Friday, February 12, 2010

The Power of Suggestion

Have you ever been motivated to eat something because of a particularly well written story/novel?

A few days ago, I was reading this short story and there was a very vividly described chocolate cream pie. (It made sense in the context of the story.) Anyway, the description was so true to life, so mouth wateringly accurate that I instantly had a hankering for a big slice of creamy pie!

Now, this was the first time a story had elicited such a strong reaction from me. I fall prey to movies and commercials where food is concerned all the time. (I am particularly susceptible to chocolate; peanut butter cups are the major victims to my instant cravings.) But I’ve never had that reaction to the written word.

In any case, I did buy the pie, and I almost ate the whole thing (my husband snuck a piece). It was good. As good as the author described.

So you tell me, have you ever read something that was so well written that it made you want one? Whether it be to eat, to have, or to be?


  1. Hmmmm. Can't say I have. I'm not terribly susceptible to advertising either. Although, after I completed (and passed) my PhD written exams, I did go on a fast (doctor supervised, no worries) to lose all the weight I'd added while studying hours on end, and the food commercials drove me effing NUTS!


  2. Hey Angela,
    I think it depends, there's times in films or books where a characters lit a cigarette and I think, thats a good idea. Then I have to remember that I no longer smoke (haven't done for three years now.)

    The only other time that it tends to happen is if its late at night and someone wants a beer, then I think, yeah I want one too.

  3. I'm not usually susceptible to ads either, unless we're talking about my weakness...sweets! When my friends come to visit me they always bring chocolate.

    I also used to smoke and every once in a while, when I see a character in a movie smoking, I want one too.

  4. What an interesting post. I read about Melissa Marr's Wicked Lovely in one of the house of night books and they way it was described made me want to read it. So I went out and bought it. I haven't read it yet but it's next on my list. xx

  5. Chocolate is a weakness of mine, too. With food, I'm usually visually driven. Unless I forgot to eat and something sounds wonderful.

  6. Hmmm I don't know if I ever have had that reaction. The closest was reading about designer clothes. It's a secret craving I have for clothes that really look good on me LOL. But I'm too cheap for designer stuff.

  7. One of my worst "power of suggestion" moments is that while watching Super Size Me I craved a Big Mac. Ugh. Terrible.

    As for the writing side, I can't remember a single moment, but I know it's happened. My sister slavers over the Thanksgiving scene in Hogwarts in one of the Harry Potter's which I - gulp - haven't gotten into yet.

    And Wicked Lovely is mentioned in House of Night? That's great. I personally enjoy the Marr series better :)